0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Henkaa Privacy Policy
Updated May 16, 2018

-----

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.henkaa.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, types of devices accessing the Site, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Should you decide to join our electronic newsletter communications, we may also collect optional “Demographic Data” (such as your age, gender, profession, education level, relationship status, religious affiliation, country, state, city and likes and dislikes,).

In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information, the Site will not gather it surreptitiously. Henkaa may supplement the Personal Information you provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Henkaa. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the features and services available on the Website or from purchasing any of our products.

In the even that you attend Henkaa event or visit us at our Toronto Showroom, we will also collect offline data and use it in compliance with GDPR and CASL guidelines.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information/education or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). Device Information may also be used for advertising and/or retargeting purposes.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. Henkaa discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide Services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook and Instagram: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Pinterest: https://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/what-are-promoted-pins
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old. If you are between the age of 13 and 18 you may use our Site and purchase products only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Children under the age of 13 may not purchase products through our Site. Henkaa does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Henkaa obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Henkaa will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Henkaa does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Henkaa has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Henkaa has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Act (COPA).

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@henkaa.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Henkaa
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1245 Caledonia Road Toronto Ontario CA M6A 2X6

-----

Size Chart

We’re on a mission to make sure women of all shapes and sizes can wear our clothes (and look damn good too)!

Imagine products made in size ranges, making everything weight-fluctuation-friendly. Never worry about growing out of clothes - not even through pregnancy! Products designed to look good worn backwards, forwards and even inside-out... Seriously.

FIND YOUR HENKAA SIZE

US DRESS SIZES

0

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

16

18

20

22

24

PRODUCT

HENKAA SIZES

Sakura Convertible Dress

ONE SIZE

PLUS

Iris Convertible Dress

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

Calla Convertible Dress

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

Blume Convertible Dress

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

Ivy Convertible Dress

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

Viola Convertible Dress

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

Hana Overlay

ONE SIZE

PLUS

Daffodil Overlay

ONE SIZE

PLUS

Convertible Bandeau

XS/S

M/L

1X/2X

3X/4X

More For Less

New price adjustments

Much more value for you

learn more

Want to try it on?

Find a local retailer

You can visit our Showroom in Toronto or a local retailer in other select cities across Canada to try Henkaa before purchasing.

Find location

Welcome

Shopping outside North America?

Buy from a local retailer

Find one nearby

FREE SHIPPING OVER $150

Just browsing? Sign up and get up to 3 FREE swatches and be the first to know about exclusive upcoming offers and special events!

No thanks, I don’t want to receive deals

FREE SHIPPING OVER $150

Just browsing? Sign up and get up to 3 FREE swatches and be the first to know about exclusive upcoming offers and special events!

No thanks, I don’t want to receive deals

YEAR END SALE - SHOP NOW

Be the first to know about exclusive offers and events!

No thanks, I don’t want to receive deals